Beijing-2.jpg

CHINA VISA

Ying Wah Travel offers the service of applying for a Chinese tourism, visiting relative and business Visa, service fees are as below: (currency: GBP £)

CHINA VISA FEES, Normal service takes up to 3 weeks, Express Service takes up to 10 working days (£50 extra); 7 working days (£80 extra)

 

UK citizens

All other citizens

Single Entry

Double Entries

Two Years (Multi-entry)

Five Years (Multi-entry)

Ten Years (Multi-entry)

N/A

N/A

£230

£300

£385

£155

£200

N/A

N/A

N/A

* Applicants must have previously applied and successfully obtained a multi-entry visa, otherwise applicants will need to go to the embassy themselves.

* If customers requires their official documents (i.e. passports, birth certificates, etc…) to be mailed back to their chosen address, you will need to provide an additional £8 – £10 (up to a maximum of four applicants at the same address).

* If you wish to apply for a multi-entry visa, please call us on 0333 666 8888 and discuss with our visa department.


Please provide the following materials for your Visa application:

  1. Passport
    Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity with at least two blank visa pages.

  2. Proof of legal status
    For non-British passport holders, applicants must be able to provide an original and photocopy evidence of at least 6 months of permanent residence or work permit in the UK (except those who can work and live in the UK without a visa or permit).

  3. Photocopies for those who are first-time applicants for a Chinese Visa
    If you are a first-time applicant, please provide the following photocopies:
     Passport(s): please provide a copy of the applicant’s information page

  4. Photocopies for those who have obtained Chinese Visas before
    If you have obtained a Chinese Visa before, you need to provide a photocopy of the following:
     Passport(s): please provide a copy of the applicant’s information page; if the latest visa is in an older passport, a copy of that passport’s information page is also required
     Chinese Visa(s): please provide a copy of the most recently obtained Chinese Visa. For those who applied for multi-entry, please provide the photocopy of the most recently obtained multi-entry Chinese visa (if possible).

  5. Applying for a tourism or visiting residents visa
    For those applying for a tourism or visiting resident’s visa, please provide the following documents in addition to those mentioned above:
    Tourism:
    – A copy of the full itinerary of the applicant’s travels (including air ticket bookings and proof of hotel reservation(s))
    Visiting a relative:
    – A copy of the front and back of the inviter’s Chinese ID (for those who are permanent Chinese residents) or their foreign passport along with the resident’s permit (if they are a foreign citizen)
    – An invitation letter from the inviter/inviting party which includes:
    – Applicant’s full name, gender, date of birth, passport number and relationship to the inviter
          – Details of the planned visit (dates and accommodation arrangements)
          – Inviter’s information (full name, Chinese ID/Resident’s Permit IDs, contact telephone number, address of the inviter, signature of the inviter)

  6. Applying for a business visa
    For those applying for a business visa, please note that you need to have successfully applied and obtained a multi-entry visa to China on an occasion prior to this journey, otherwise you would not be eligible to apply for a business visa. In order to apply, you will need to provide the following documents in addition to those mentioned above:
    – An invitation letter from the inviter/inviting party which includes:
    – Applicant’s full name, gender, date of birth, passport number and relationship to the inviter
    – Details of the planned visit (dates and accommodation arrangements, places of visit, details of any financial support to be provided)
    – Inviter’s information (full name, Chinese ID/Resident’s Permit IDs, contact telephone number, address of the inviter, signature of the inviter, official stamp of the organisation inviting)

  7. Under 18s applying for a Chinese Visa
    For those who are under the age of 18 and wish to apply for a Chinese Visa, please provide the following documents:
    – Original copy and a photocopy of the applicant’s birth certificate (needs to indicate the names of both parents)
    – Original and photocopy of both parents’ passport information page
    – If either parents own a Chinese passport, they must provide the original and a photocopy of the UK permanent resident’s permit
    – The applicant’s old Chinese passport (only applicable to those born in Mainland China)
    – In both Section 5 of the Visa Application Form and the Declaration Form, the signature of one parent must be signed on behalf of the applicant


IMPORTANT NOTE:

  1. Please apply for your Chinese Visa at the latest one month before your proposed entry date to China, but no earlier than three months in advance. Failure to comply with these timeframe may result in Visa not returning in time or expired Visa at the time of departure. Applicants bears all responsibility to abide by these times.

  2. If necessary, the consular officer may request applicants to provide extra documents or evidences or supplementary documents or an interview, and it is the applicant’s responsibility to provide and respond as soon as possible.

  3. Unless otherwise specified and approved by the consular officers, single entry visas are valid for 90 days and double entry visas are valid for 180 days.

  4. The visa’s validity, duration of stay and number of entry(s) are to be decided by the consular officer in accordance with Chinese laws and regulations.

  5. Regardless of the outcome of the Visa application, if your Visa application is rejected, Ying Wah Travel bears no responsibility, visa fees and service charges will still apply and is non-refundable.

  • For more information, please contact us.


Name *
Name

If you need more detail regarding the Chinese Visa, please contact the Chinese Embassy or the Chinese Visa Application Service Centre. 

Chinese Embassy

51 Portland Place
London, W1B 1JL
Tel:+44 (0)20 7631 1430/ +44 (0)20 7299 4049
http://www.chinese-embassy.org.uk 

Chinese Visa Application Service Centre

Chinese Visa Application Centre
12 Old Jewry London, EC2R 8DU

Tel: +44 (0)20 7776 7888
E-mail: ukcentre@visaforchina.org
www.visaforchina.org
Opening Hours:
Monday – Friday (closed weekends) 
9am till 3pm